Data Protection Policy - GDPR

Data Protection Policy

Date of Publication: 14th May 2018

Date of Review: 14th May 2020

Line Manager Responsible: Sarah Leverton, Managing Director

Policy Creator: Audrey Stevens, Office Manager

Approved by: Sarah Leverton, Managing Director

 

 

Rationale

Black Geko Media Ltd (trading name is Fastnet Marketing and hereby known as Fastnet Marketing) is committed to a policy of protecting the rights and privacy of staff and clients, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) May 2018.

The new regulatory environment demands higher transparency and accountability in how colleges manage and use personal data. It also accords new and stronger rights for individuals to understand and control that use. The GDPR contains provisions that Fastnet Marketing will need to be aware of as data controllers, including provisions intended to enhance the protection of client’s personal data and any data associated with the client (i.e. AZAB competitors).

For example, the GDPR requires that: We must ensure that our college privacy notices are written in a clear, plain way that staff and clients will understand.

Fastnet Marketing needs to process certain information about its staff, clients and other individuals with whom it has a relationship for various purposes such as, but not limited to:

  1. The recruitment and payment of staff.
  2. Taking new clients onboard.
  3. Complying with legal obligations to funding bodies and government including local government.

To comply with various legal obligations, including the obligations imposed on it by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Fastnet Marketing must ensure that all this information about individuals is collected and used fairly, stored safely and securely, and not disclosed to any third party unlawfully.

Compliance

This policy applies to all staff of Fastnet Marketing. Any breach of this policy or of the Regulation itself will be considered an offence and Fastnet Marketing’s disciplinary procedures will be invoked.

As a matter of best practice, other agencies and individuals working with Fastnet Marketing and who have access to personal information, will be expected to read and comply with this policy. It is expected that departments who are responsible for dealing with external bodies will take the responsibility for ensuring that such bodies sign a contract which among other things will include an agreement to abide by this policy.

This policy will be updated as necessary to reflect best practice in data management, security and control and to ensure compliance with any changes or amendments to the GDPR and other relevant legislation.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

This piece of legislation comes into force on the 25th May 2018. The GDPR regulates the processing of personal data, and protects the rights and privacy of all living individuals (including children), for example by giving all individuals who are the subject of personal data a general right of access to the personal data which relates to them. Individuals can exercise the right to gain access to their information by means of a ‘subject access request’.

Personal data is information relating to an individual and may be in hard or soft copy (paper/manual files; electronic records; photographs; CCTV images), and may include facts or opinions about a person.

Responsibilities under the GDPR

Fastnet Marketing will be the ‘data controller’ under the terms of the legislation – this means it is ultimately responsible for controlling the use and processing of the personal data. Fastnet Marketing appoints a Data Protection Officer (DPO), currently the Managing Director who is available to address any concerns regarding the data held by the company and how it is processed, held and used.

All staff at Fastnet Marketing are responsible for all day-to-day data protection matters, and will be responsible to abide by this policy, and for developing and encouraging good information handling within the company.

Compliance with the legislation is the personal responsibility of all staff at Fastnet Marketing who process personal information. Individuals who provide personal data to Fastnet Marketing are responsible for ensuring that the information is accurate and up-to-date.

Data Protection Principles

The legislation places a responsibility on every data controller to process any personal data in accordance with the eight Data Protection Principles. More detailed guidance on how to comply with these principles can be found in the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website (www.ico.org.uk).

In order to comply with its obligations, Fastnet Marketing undertakes to adhere to the eight principles:

1) Process personal data fairly and lawfully.

Fastnet Marketing will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that individuals who are the focus of the personal data (data subjects) are informed of the identity of the data controller, the purposes of the processing, any disclosures to third parties that are envisaged; given an indication of the period for which the data will be kept, and any other information which may be relevant. For example,

2) Process the data for the specific and lawful purpose for which it collected that data and not further process the data in a manner incompatible with this purpose.

Fastnet Marketing will ensure that the reason for which it collected the data originally is the only reason for which it processes those data, unless the individual is informed of any additional processing before it takes place.

3) Ensure that the data is adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose for which it is processed.

Fastnet Marketing will not seek to collect any personal data which is not strictly necessary for the purpose for which it was obtained. Forms for collecting data will always be drafted with this mind. If any irrelevant data are given by individuals, they will be destroyed immediately.

4) Keep personal data accurate and, where necessary, up to date.

Fastnet Marketing will review and update all data on a regular basis. It is the responsibility of the individuals giving their personal data to ensure that this is accurate, and each individual should notify the company if, for example, a change in circumstances means that the data needs to be updated. It is the responsibility of the company to ensure that any notification regarding the change is noted and acted on.

5) Only keep personal data for as long as is necessary.

Fastnet Marketing undertakes not to retain personal data for longer than is necessary to ensure compliance with the legislation, and any other statutory requirements. This means Fastnet Marketing will undertake a regular review of the information held and implement a weeding process. Fastnet Marketing will dispose of any personal data in a way that protects the rights and privacy of the individual concerned (e.g. secure electronic deletion, shredding and disposal of hard copy files as confidential waste). A log will be kept of the records destroyed.

6) Process personal data in accordance with the rights of the data subject under the legislation.

Individuals have various rights under the legislation including a right to:

  • be told the nature of the information Fastnet Marketing holds and any parties to whom this may be disclosed.
  • prevent processing likely to cause damage or distress.
  • prevent processing for purposes of direct marketing.
  • be informed about the mechanics of any automated decision taking process that will significantly affect them.
  • not have significant decisions that will affect them taken solely by automated process.
  • sue for compensation if they suffer damage by any contravention of the legislation.
  • take action to rectify, block, erase or destroy inaccurate data.
  • request that the Office of the Information Commissioner assess whether any provision of the Act has been contravened.

Fastnet Marketing will only process personal data in accordance with individuals’ rights.

7) Put appropriate technical and organisational measures in place against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data, and against accidental loss or destruction of data.

All members of staff are responsible for ensuring that any personal data which they hold is kept securely and not disclosed to any unauthorised third parties. Fastnet Marketing will ensure that all personal data is accessible only to those who have a valid reason for using it.

Fastnet Marketing will have in place appropriate security measures:

  • password protecting personal data held electronically by using a secure online password manager, LastPass.
  • all paperwork with sensitive material destroyed securely by being shredded.
  • ensuring that computer screens are not left unattended without a password protected screen-saver being used.

In addition, Fastnet Marketing will put in place appropriate measures for the deletion of personal data – manual records will be shredded or disposed of as ‘confidential waste’ and appropriate contract terms will be put in place with any third parties undertaking this work. Hard drives of redundant computers will be wiped clean before disposal or if that is not possible, destroyed physically. A log will be kept of the records destroyed.

This policy also applies to staff who process personal data ‘off-site’, e.g. when working at home, and in circumstances additional care must be taken regarding the security of the data.

8) Ensure that no personal data is transferred to a country or a territory outside the European Economic Area (EEA) unless that country or territory ensures adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.

Fastnet Marketing will not transfer data to such territories without the explicit consent of the individual. This also applies to publishing information on the Internet – because transfer of data can include placing data on a website that can be accessed from outside the EEA – so Fastnet Marketing will always seek the consent of individuals before placing any personal data (including photographs) on its website.

If Fastnet Marketing collects personal data in any form via its website, it will provide a clear and detailed privacy statement prominently on the website, and wherever else personal data is collected.

Consent as a basis for processing

Although it is not always necessary to gain consent from individuals before processing their data, it is often the best way to ensure that data is collected and processed in an open and transparent manner.

Consent is especially important when Fastnet Marketing is processing any sensitive data, as defined by the legislation. Fastnet Marketing understands consent to mean that the individual has been fully informed of the intended processing and has signified their agreement (e.g. via the enrolment form) whilst being of a sound mind and without having any undue influence exerted upon them.

Consent obtained on the basis of misleading information will not be a valid basis for processing. Consent cannot be inferred from the non-response to a communication.

Fastnet Marketing will ensure that any forms used to gather data on an individual will contain a statement (fair collection statement) explaining the use of that data, how the data may be disclosed and also indicate whether or not the individual needs to consent to the processing.

Subject Access Rights (SARs)

Individuals have a right to access any personal data relating to them which are held by Fastnet Marketing. Any individual wishing to exercise this right should apply in writing to the Managing Director. Any member of staff receiving a SAR should forward this to the Managing Director.

Fastnet Marketing reserves the right to charge a fee for data subject access requests (currently £20). Under the terms of the legislation, any such requests must be complied with within 40 days.

Publications

Fastnet Marketing publishes various items which will include some personal data, e.g.

  • event information.
  • photos and information in marketing materials.

It may be that in some circumstances an individual wishes their data processed for such reasons to be kept confidential, or restricted to Fastnet Marketing access only. Therefore it is Fastnet Marketing’s policy to offer an opportunity to opt-out of the publication of such when collecting the information.

Email

It is the policy of Fastnet Marketing to ensure that senders and recipients of email are made aware that under the DPA, and Freedom of Information Legislation, the contents of email may have to be disclosed in response to a request for information. One means by which this will be communicated will be by a disclaimer in emails from Fastnet Marketing.

Procedure for review

This policy will be updated as necessary to reflect best practice or future amendments made to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) May 2018 and Data Protection Act 1998.

Please follow this link to the ICO’s website (www.ico.org.uk) which provides further detailed guidance on a range of topics including individuals’ rights, exemptions from the Act, dealing with subject access requests, how to handle requests from third parties for personal data to be disclosed etc.

For help or advice on any data protection or freedom of information issues, please do not hesitate to contact: The Data Protection Officer (DPO): Sarah Leverton, Managing Director.